Wednesday, November 5, 2014

Hump Day is here

It's wednesday already?  Yay!!!  

Today's BlogHer's prompt for NaBloPoMo is, "Do you feel you have found your voice on your blog? What techniques have you tried to develop your voice in your writing? What are some characteristics of your personality in your writing?"

Hmm.. I don't think I have found my voice on this blog quite yet.  It is still quite new to me.  I am still trying to see what this blog will develop in and if I continue to get more readers what they would rather read.  I am confident however, that the more I write the better (hopefully) I get and then my blog will receive more traffic.

Techniques in writing?  I have no idea!  I don't think I have used any technique other then just writing down what I am thinking or whatever comes to mind.  I know thats bad and maybe that is my technique, I don't know.  I am however reading more and seeing the structure that some writers use and very interested in strengthening my writing in the process of blogging.

Characteristics of my personality in my writing?  I think that from my writing you can grasp my personality because my writing and even in my blogging I am quiet, not shy, just quiet.  Again, I am still developing my voice here so as time goes on and I get more comfortable blogging I am sure more of my personality will show in my posts.


Time for


Love the Here and Now

// Keep writing posts for the next 25 days left in this month

// I wish to clean my car from the inside. lol Okay, I know what you might be thinking, just go outside and do it, but lately making time for this task has been a little difficult.

// I wish to have my family together for the holidays like the old days.

That is all for my Wednesday Wishes thank you for stopping by, hope to see you again.

Till next time,

Today with Lily

1 comment:

  1. Techniques in writing? Hmmm....I don't think you need any. I'm not a writer per se, but I think if you write from the heart and genuinely then you don't need a techniques. And I think your voice is coming through fine....a soft confidence that is growing, a genuine too!

    ReplyDelete